Pueraria mirifica

Pueraria mirifica

Common Name : Pueraria (White Kwao Krua)
Botanical Name : Pueraria mirifica Airy Shaw et. Suvatabhandu.
Family : Leguminosae
Part use : Root

 

     “Pueraria” is a native herbal plant found in deep forests of the northern region
of Thailand and has local name as “White Kwao Krua”. Pueraria have been
used in Thailand in folk medicine and medicinal purposes.The enlarge underground tuber
accumulate “phytoestrogens”comprising isoflavone.

 



 

The compounds that make Pueraria mirifica different from any other phytoestrogen- containing plants in the Family Leguminosae are Miroestroland Deoxymiroestrol,
 which possess highest estrogenic activity among the known phytoestrogens due to structural similarity to estradiol.

HPLC Profile of the Standard Major Isoflavonoids in Pueraria
The peak recorded at 254 nm correspond to puerarin (1), daidzin (2), genistin
(3), daidzein (4) and genistein (5) at respective the concentration of 0.025,
0.1, 0.1, 0.05 and 0.25 mg/ml.

Moisturized and firming skin, stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis.
Fine Wrinkle for aged skin.

Visitors: 21,944