Golden Shower

Golden Shower

Common Name : Ratchaphruek (ราชพฤกษ์), Coon (คูณ)
Botanical Name : Cassia fistula L.
Family : CAESALPINIACEAE
Part use : Flowers

 

     Golden Shower flowers, has long been used in traditional medicine for various application. Scientific study reveal their significant antifungal activity and showed properties that support folkloric use in the treatment of some diseases as broad-spectrum antifungal agent.to treat skin diseases, agent. In cosmetics it can provide cooling,emollient property to relieve burning sensation and also various skin diseases.

     Polyphenols, a major group of antioxidantphytochemicals,
have profound importance due to their biological and free
radical scavenging activities as well as a potent antibacterial
properties against various skin pathogens eg. Staphylococcus
aureus,Proteus mirabilis,Escherchia coli,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,
Acinetobacter
sp.,and Candida albicans.



- High Anti-Oxidant for Anti-aging Product
- Anti-Bacterial properties
- Anti-Fungal properties




Visitors: 21,944